OTHER VALUABLE RESOURCES
QUICK TIP
To get quotes from car movers be prepared to provide them with basic information about your move.
QUALITY MOVING BOXES

People moving to Mexico have the privilege of getting the cheapest, yet high-quality, professional moving boxes and supplies available for purchase online.

The delivery is free and usually takes only one day to get to your home from one of our 5 warehouses located all over the country. You can choose among the different types of supplies or purchase entire kits - just what you need for your move! Click to purchase >>


MOVING TO CENTRAL AMERICA
MOVING TO THE CARIBBEANS
MOVING OVERSEAS
SPONSORSHIP

Visas & Customs Requirements


General Requirements:


The Government of Mexico requires that all U.S. citizens present proof of citizenship and photo identification for entry into Mexico. While U.S. citizenship documents such as a certified copy of a U.S. birth certificate, a Naturalization Certificate, a Consular Report of Birth Abroad, or a Certificate of Citizenship are acceptable, the U.S. Embassy recommends traveling with a valid U.S. passport to avoid delays or misunderstandings. U.S. citizens boarding flights to Mexico should be prepared to present one of the above documents as proof of U.S. citizenship, along with photo identification issued by a competent authority. Driver's permits, voter registration cards, affidavits and similar documents are not sufficient to prove citizenship for readmission into the United States.

U.S. citizens do not require a visa or a tourist card for tourist stays of 72 hours or less within "the border zone," defined as an area between 20 to 30 kilometers of the border with the U.S., depending on the location. U.S. citizens traveling as tourists beyond the border zone or entering Mexico by air must pay a fee to obtain a tourist card, also known as an FM-T, available from Mexican consulates, Mexican border crossing points, Mexican tourism offices, airports within the border zone and most airlines serving Mexico.

Upon arrival in Mexico, business travelers must complete and submit a form (Form FM-N 30 days) authorizing the conduct of business, but not employment, for a 30-day period. Travelers entering Mexico for purposes other than tourism or business or for stays of longer than 180 days require a visa and must carry a valid U.S. passport. U.S. citizens planning to work or live in Mexico should apply for the appropriate Mexican visa at the Embassy of Mexico.

General Consulates of Mexico:

Philadelphia www.consulmexphila.com
Boston www.sre.gob.mx/boston
Austin www.onr.com/consulmx
Chicago www.consulmexchicago.com
Seattle www.sre.gob.mx/seattle
Los Angeles www.sre.gob.mx/losangeles
Atlanta www.consulmexatlanta.org
New York www.consulmexny.org
Houston www.sre.gob.mx/houston
Denver www.consulmex-denver.com
San Francisco www.sre.gob.mx/sanfrancisco
Miami www.sre.gob.mx/miami
Dallas www.sre.gob.mx/dallas
Detroit www.sre.gob.mx/detroit
Washington www.embassyofmexico.org




ZIP Code Finder





You need help with:
Your move DATE is:
Moving FROM ZIP:
Moving TO State:
Moving TO Province:
Moving TO Zip: Moving TO City:

ABOUT US   •    CONTACT US   •    TERMS   •    PRIVACY POLICY   •    NO-SPAM POLICY   •    ARTICLES